25th Anniversary of RSL Women`s AuxiliariesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the 25th anniversary of the formation of the South Eastern District (SED) RSL Sub-Branch Council of Women`s Auxiliaries.

Women's Auxiliaries have existed since World War One, when the female relatives of returned service men raised much-needed funds to buy land, buildings and furnishings to establish RSL Sub Branches. Any female relative of a current or ex-serving Defence member is welcome to join an RSL Women's Auxiliary. Current or ex-serving female personnel can also join, and an Auxiliary can also choose by resolution to admit any female member of the community.

Address:42 Oxlade Drive, Memorial Forecourt, South Eastern District RSL, New Farm, 4005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th October, 1999
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates 25th anniversary of the formation of the SED (Qld) RSL Sub-Branch Council of Women`s Auxiliaries.

We also serve