50 Years of Rotary in ProserpinePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The water feature, with a sculpture portraying Persephone, commemorates 50 years of the Rotary organisation in Proserpine.

Rotary International is an international service organization whose stated purpose is to bring together business and professional leaders in order to provide humanitarian services, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. It is a secular organization open to all persons regardless of race, color, creed, religion, gender, or political preference.

Address:Main Street, Ken MacPherson Memorial Gardens, Proserpine, 4800

Monument Type:Fountain

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 21st October, 2005

Rotary Club of Proserpine Inc.

This plaque and water feature, portraying "Persephone", is to commemorate 50 years of Rotary in Proserpine.

Officially opened by A. H. R. (Royce) Abbey A.O.D.M.C. (Past President of Rotary International 1988 - 1989) on 21 October 2005