International Federation of University WomenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The fountain commemorates the fifteenth conference of the International Federation of University Women held in August 1965.

The International Federation of University Women (IFUW), renamed Graduate Women International (GWI), is an international organization for women university graduates. IFUW was founded in the wake of the First World War by both British and North American college and university workers who were hoping to contribute to congenial relations between women of different nationalities. Nearly 90 years later, GWI continues to advocate for women's rights, equality and empowerment through the access to quality secondary and tertiary education, and training up to the highest levels. The goal is for 100% of girls and women worldwide to achieve an education beyond primary school.

Note: The Australian Federation of University Women (who presented the fountain) founded in 1922, is the national umbrella organisation for state Federations of University Women in Australia.

Address:Campbell Road, Campbell Place, University of Queensland, St Lucia, 4067

Monument Type:Fountain
Sub-Theme:Education

Front Inscription

To commemorate the Fifteenth Conference of the International Federation of University Women held on this Campus

Presented by the Australian Federation of University Women.