Nellie EllisPrint Page Print this page

09-May-2023 (Vilia Bone)

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren / Vilia Bone
Nellie`s Garden commemorates Nellie Ellis`s association with the Mitcham Railway Station garden. The garden is maintained by a volunteer group supported by the City of Mitcham.

During the 1950s and 1960s this small garden on the eastern side of the Mitcham Railway Station was planted by Bob Ellis and his wife Nellie. The garden features huge old trees, many large camelias and other shrubs as well as some native species. Nellie died in 1983 and her ashes were buried here.

Address:Belair Road, Mitcham Railway Station, Mitcham, 5062

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:November-1994

Nellie`s Garden

In memory of Nellie Irene Ellis (1920 - 1983) who with her husband Bob, Station Master at Mitcham, developed the garden  during the 1960s.

Unveiled during Woman`s Suffrage Centenary Celebrations by the Mayoress of Mitcham, Mrs. Lynette Parnell,

Mayor                        City Manager
Lyndon J. Parnell       David W. Magraith