Camden Haven Legacy Laurel Club SeatPrint Page Print this page

Laurel Club Seat : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The seat was donated by widows of the Camden Haven Legacy Laurel Club in memory of those who lost their lives in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

In 1923, Major General Sir John Gellibrand formed the Remembrance Club in Hobart. Another returning soldier, Lieutenant General Sir Stanley Savige, was inspired to establish a similar club in Melbourne which was named Legacy. Originally, it was returned servicemen who took this duty of caring for and supporting widows and children. They later became known as Legatees. To this day, it is the Legatees who volunteer the support that Legacy provides to its beneficiaries.​

Legacy Clubs started as a small organisation with local Legatees assisting local families. Today, there are 45 Legacy Clubs, plus 1 in London, providing emotional, social and financial support. Legacy is still caring for tens of thousands of widows who have lost their loved ones and been affected by their partner’s service in the Korean War, Malayan Emergency, Vietnam War; as well as campaigns in Iraq, Afghanistan and in peacekeeping operations across the globe.

Address:Bold Street, Laurie Memorial Park , Laurieton, 2443

Monument Type:Seat