Volunteers of Cooloola Peace PolePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The Peace Pole is dedicated to the volunteers of Cooloola. The pole was dedicated in 2001, the International Year of Volunteers.

In November 1997, the United Nations General Assembly proclaimed 2001 as the International Year of Volunteers (IYV). United Nations Volunteers (UNV) was designated as the international focal point. With its main objectives of increased recognition, facilitation, networking and promotion of volunteering, IYV provided a unique opportunity to highlight the achievements of millions of volunteers worldwide and encouraged more people to engage in volunteer activity.

Address:River Road & Reef Street, Memorial Park, Gympie, 4570

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th September, 2001
Front Inscription

We dedicate this Peace Pole to the volunteers of Cooloola in this the International Year of Volunteers 2001