E. S. A. InternationalPrint Page Print this page

18-November-2013 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by John Huth / Peter Williams

The stones commemorate the founding of E. S. A. International in Australia in Childers in 1963 and are a tribute to the former Premier of Queensland, J. C. Pizzey who was born in Childers. Mr Pizzey was an honorary international member of E.S.A.  A plaque was erected in 2013 to commemorate the 50th anniversary.

Epsilon Sigma Alpha (E.S.A.) International is a collegiate and service organization for women and men ages 18 and older. The organization states that its purpose "is to inspire leadership and service by bringing good people together to pursue programs and projects that make a positive difference locally, nationally and internationally.

Address:Churchill Street, Millennium Park, Childers, 4660

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th June, 1970
Front Inscription

These stones commemorate the founding of E.S.A. Australia Alpha Alpha, the first chapter was chartered in Childers on 10th December 1963

They are a tribute from E.S.A. International to the  Hon. J. C. Pizzey M.L.A. Premier of Queensland

He was an international honorary member of E.S.A.

Born in Childers 2nd February 1911
Died 31st July 1968 in office

This plaque was unveiled on 27th June 1970 by Hon. Dame Annabelle Rankin O.B.E. a Federal Minister and international honorary member of E.S.A.