Molineaux Point Lookout Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams / Susan Rowe
The Molineaux Point lookout and monument celebrates Sydney Port's sister port relationship with Yokkaichi Port from the Mir prefecture in Japan which was formed in 1968. A delegation of about 30 Japanese dignitaries attended the opening.

Sister port relationships, like the one between Sydney and Yokkaichi are common around the world and help foster cooperation, collaboration and understanding between organisations.

Address:Prince of Wales Drive , Molineaux Point, Port Botany , 2036

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 8th March, 2001
Front Inscription

Commemorating the sister ports relationship between Sydney Ports Corporation and Yokkaichi Port Authority, Japan, formed on 24th October 1968.

Opened by Mr Greg Martin, Chief Executive Office, Sydney Ports Corporation and Mr Terumi Iijima, Executive Vice President, Yokkaichi Port Authority on 8th March 2001