150th Anniversary of the Botanical GardensPrint Page Print this page

The floral clock commemorates the 150th Anniversary of founding of the Botanical Gardens in 1818.

Originally developed from a first settlers farm and then a convict maintained Colonial Gardens, the crucial resource in the fledgling colony; a Botanical Gardens were born. The Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens were established in 1818 by Lieut-Governor William Sorell. He dubbed this place the ‘Government Domain and Garden.’

It was a successor to Sorell, the tough and driven Govenor George Arthur that pushed for the 14-hectare site to be developed along systematic lines, thus creating one of Australia’s first scientific institutions and formalising the Gardens’ significant role in acclimatising plants from around the world.

Address:Lower Domain Road, Queens Domain, Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Monument Type:Clock
Sub-Theme:Colonial

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 19th January, 1969
Front Inscription

This floral clock built by Cadets at the Science Centre of the Education Department and installed in December 1968, to mark the150th anniversary of the founding of these gardens in 1818 was officially set in motion by the Chief Secretary Hon. B. K. Miller, MLC., J.P on 19th January, 1969.