BufferingPrint Page Print this page

The life size bronze statue commemorates the deeds of Queensland racehorse Buffering.

Seven-time Group 1 winner Buffering has been immortalised with a statue standing in his honour at Eagle Farm. Trainer Rob Heathcote and jockey Damian Browne were on hand to see the masterpiece honouring the super brave on-pacer unveiled.

The pride of Queensland racing, Buffering went on to have 35 starts at Group 1 level - and travelled to Dubai and won the Al Quoz Sprint as an eight-year-old.

Buffering tallied 20 wins from 55 starts in his heralded career, bringing in more than $7.3 million in stakes.

The statue was unveiled on Manikato Stakes eve - Buffering took 18 starts at the top level to break through, but the 2013 Manikato was the night in which he did, and the 2016 Manikato was his racetrack finale.
racing.com, 26th October 2017.

Address:230 Lancaster Road, Infield entrance, Eagle Farm Racecourse , Ascot, 4007