War Animals MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Dedication Ceremony: 28-November-2015

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation

Monument dedicated to all animals who have served our nation in times of war and peace. The memorial also contains a R.A.A.F Dog Handlers Association Plaque.

The memorial plaques were unveiled in the Caloundra RSL memorial garden, on Sat 28 November 2015 by the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, (AWAMO). VIP`s present included several RSL Presidents and guest speaker Bob Atkinson-ex Qld Police Commissioner. Attending the dedication and representing war animals were Pilot the clydesdale horse; light horses from 5th Light Horse Regiment in Maleny; Stan the Ram, the mascot from 8/9th RAR Battalion; RAAF working dogs; Queensland Police Service dogs and some pigeons that were released at the conclusion of the dedication.

The memorial recognises the sacrifices and deeds that animals have undertaken in battlefields around the world.  Senior Constable Nigel Allsopp, a current-serving police-dog handler and President of the Australian War Animal Memorial Organisation, was a driving force behind the war-animal memorial dedication.

Animals have played a very significant role in assisting our defence forces over the years and the memorial plaque is to show support for the many dogs, horses, mules, donkeys, camels and pigeons who have bravely served Australia. The recognition of animals in war is not new as three pigeons had been awarded the Dickin medal – the equivalent of a Victoria Cross – in World War One and a British mine detection dog in Afghanistan has also received the same award.

Address:Third Avenue, Caloundra R.S. L. Memorial Garden , Caloundra, 4551

Sub-Theme:Animals