60th Anniversary of 14th & 2nd Anti-Aircraft BatteriesPrint Page Print this page

14th & 2nd Anti-Aircraft Batteries 60th Anniversary Plaque / May 2013
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque was dedicated at the site of the 14th and 2nd Anti-Aircraft Batteries guns which fired on the Japanese when they attacked Darwin on the 19th February 1942.

The plaque was erected by the people of Darwin and dedicated on the eve of the 60th anniversary of the bombing of Darwin in 1942.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park near Cenotaph, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Actual Event End Date:18-February-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 18th February, 2002
Front Inscription

Site of Number One gun of the Australian 14th Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery base at what was known as the Oval.

The guns of the Australian 14th and 2nd Heavy Anti-Aircraft Batteries were the first army units to engage enemy forces attacking the Australian mainland when on 19th February 1942, 242 Japanese aircraft bombed and strafed Darwin township and its defences in two raids.

The Japanese attacked Darwin and the Top End on 64 occasions from 19th February 1942 to 12th November 1943.

Dedicated by the citizens of Darwin