Darwin Mobile Force Print Page Print this page

Darwin Mobile Force Plaque
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Plaque beside water feature commemorates the Darwin Mobile Force's connection to Australia's Defence Forces and its historic connection with the Royal Australian Regiment .

Address:George & Wynyard Streets, Regimental Square , Sydney, 2000

THE DARWIN MOBILE FORCE

The DMF was raised in Sydney in November 1938 for the defence of the Darwin area. The unit arrived in Darwin in March 1939. It was Australia's first regular field force unit of artillery and infantry.

The unit was disbanded in August 1940 its members being dispersed throughout the AIF and AMF contributing to unit training and operations during World War 11 and later.

Several ex DMF members served with the Royal Australian Regiment in Korea where three ex DMF officers commanded RAR battalions. Some ex DMF members served later in Malaysia and in the Vietnam War. In service after Darwin former members gained the following awards:-
AC, KBE, CB, CBE, DSO-5, MVO, OBE-6, MBE-14, MC-6, MM

This plaque commemorates the DMF contributions to Australia's Defence Forces and its historic connection to the Royal Australian Regiment.