50th Anniversary of Japanese Air Attack Print Page Print this page

50th Anniversary Japanese Air Attack

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

A plaque commemorates the 50th anniversary of the Japanese Air Attack on Broome on the 3rd March 1942. It also is dedicated to those who lost their lives in the attack and those who assisted in ferrying the injured to safety.

Address:Robinson Street, Town Beach Foreshore, Broome, 6725

Actual Event Start Date:03-March-1942
Actual Event End Date:03-March-1992

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 3rd March, 1992
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on 3 March 1992 by Shire President Ron Johnston in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of the air attack of Broome.

Fifteen flying boats situated in Roebuck Bay were attacked by nine Japanese aircraft at 9.30am on 3 March 1942. The flying boats  · a collection of Dutch and US Navy, RAF, RAAF and Qantas were carrying Dutch refugees from Java enroute to southern ports. A US Liberator which managed to get airborne was also shot down killing all but one of the 22 aboard. An estimated 70 people died in total as a result of the bombing.

This plaque is dedicated to those who lost their lives and to the courage of those who assisted in ferrying the injured to safety.