Milne Bay - KokodaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

A monument commemorates the 2165 individuals who inflicted the first defeat on the Japanese at Milne Bay, between July 1942 and January 1943.

It also commemorates other who served and died in other battles in the South-West Pacific between 1942 and 1945.

Address:Steffensen Street, Lions Remembrance Park, Bundaberg West, 4670

The Milne Bay - Kokoda Plaque

Dedicated to the memory of  2165 heroes who paid the supreme sacrifice between July 1942 and January 1943 while inflicting the first ever defeat on the Japanese Army in W.W.II

Also remembering those who laid down their lives in later campaigns.  In Papua and New Guinea from 1943 - 45.

The heroism displayed in horrendous conditions for all who served in the various campaigns resulted in the salvation of Australia from imminent invasion,

Saluting the parts played by the R.A.N., the A.I.F., and A.M.F., the R.A.A.F. and the Nurses in the medical units

This was indeed their finest hour

Lest We Forrget