St John`s War Memorial CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Australia's only memorial to Australian Air Force Cadets occupies a prominent position on the grounds of St Johns and a memorial service attended by the Cadets has been held annually since it was opened by the State Governor Lieutenant General John Northcott in 1946. It was built by Squadron Leader Arthur Whitehurst who had commanded a squadron at Ashfield during the period 1941–1946, and whose son Douglas Arthur Whitehurst had died in action in World War Two. The memorial contains the names of 22 men from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

Air Training Corps Cadets from the Ashfield Flight, and members of the V.D.C. will form a guard of honor to His Excellency the Governor (Lt. General Northcott) when he attends the Church of St. John's, Ashfield, His Excellency will unveil a cenotaph erected in memory of 22 lads of the parish who died in World War II, and in honor of over 700 others who served.
Truth (Sydney), 27 October 1946.

Address:81 Alt Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Ashfield, 2131