St John`s War Memorial CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The monument commemorates members of the Parish who served in World War Two.

It was built by Squadron Leader Arthur Whitehurst who had commanded a squadron at Ashfield during the period 1941 to 1946, and whose son Douglas Arthur Whitehurst had died in action in World War Two. The ashes of Arthur Whitehurst who died in 1947 are contained in the cenotaph.

The memorial contains the names of 22 men from the parish who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two, and also those who served.

A memorial service attended by Australian Air Force Cadets has been held annually since it was opened by the State Governor Lieutenant General John Northcott in 1946.

Air Training Corps Cadets from the Ashfield Flight, and members of the V.D.C. will form a guard of honor to His Excellency the Governor (Lt. General Northcott) when he attends the Church of St. John's, Ashfield, His Excellency will unveil a cenotaph erected in memory of 22 lads of the parish who died in World War II, and in honor of over 700 others who served.
Truth (Sydney), 27 October 1946.

Address:81 Alt Street, St John`s Anglican Church, Ashfield, 2131

To the glory of God

Erected in memory of F. Sgt. Douglas Arthur Whitehurst
Aged 20 Years
Fighter Pilot R.A.A.F
Killed in India
6th May 1994
2nd World War 1939 - 45
Per Ardua Ad Astra

In memory of former members of the Air Training Corps who lost their lives in defence of Australia
1941 - 1945

Left Side Inscription

In everlasting tribute to those parishioners of St John`s Church of England Ashfield who served in the fighting forces of Australia during the 2nd World War

1939 - 1945

To the glory of God

In memory of parishioners of St John`s Church Ashfield who made the supreme sacrifice during the 2nd World War 1939 - 1945

They shall grow not old as we that are left grow old
Age shall not weary them nor the years condemn