Caragabal & District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Two marble honour rolls commemorate those from the district who served in World War Two.

Ald. Selwyn said he considered it a very great honor to be invited to unveil and dedicate the several memorials to the men of Caragabal district who served their country in the last world war. "I now," he continued, "dedicate these curtains to the memory of the men who fell in the defence of their country in the last war and may we forever cherish their memory." "The Last Post" was sounded by Messrs. O'Dwyer and Les Brown. He then unveiled the Honor Boards in recognition of the men and women of the district who served in the defence of their country in the 1939-45 war. In conclusion, he said, he would like to commend the spirit, and action of the people of Caragabal district which prompted the provision of these very fine memorials, and ask that the trustees of this public hall take charge of them and preserve them for generations to come.
The Grenfell Record and Lachlan District Advertiser (NSW),

Address:Railway Street, Caragabal Memorial Hall, Caragabal, 2810