Brushgrove - Cowper District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Brushgrove - Cowper District who served in World War Two.

The Brushgrove-Cowper Memorial Hall will tomorrow take on an importance only equalled by that given to it on the opening 50 years ago — in the spacious days when river traffic was heavy, before movies and fast moving ears. Tomorrow will signalise a new awareness in the district of the community status and value of the hall. For that is the day of the Memorial Festival Function. Ex-Servicemen of both World Wars will attend to take their rightful place in the unveiling and dedication of the Memorial Board by Rev. M. E. de Burgh Griffith. School children will present the declamation. The unveiling will be preceded by a concert. A dance will he held at night.
Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW), 1 October 1953.

Address:Clarence Street, Brushgrove - Tyndale Hall, Brushgrove, 2460