Siege of TobrukPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A fig tree grown from a cutting taken from the original tree on the battlefield at Tobruk, commemorates those who served in the siege of Tobruk in World War Two.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Front Inscription

In memory of all who served in the siege of Tobrulk the first defeat of German land forces in WWII.  Army, Navy, Air Force April - December 1941.  Known as the "Rats of Tobruk" whose motto was "No surrender"

Tobruk Fig Tree.  Australian and Allied forces who fought in the siege of TObruk became known as "The Rats of TibruK" when German broadcasts likened them to rats coming out of their shelter.  THis siege was the first defeat of German land forces in WWII.

The original fig tree was a significant landmark in Tobruk for Australian forces.  This tree has been grown from a cutting taken from the original tree in the battlefields of the siege of Tobrul, Middle East, April - December 1941.

The cutting was brought back to Australia by a member of the Rats of Tobruk