Memorial PlantationPrint Page Print this page

03-September-2020 (Stephen Warren)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Stephen Warren

The tree plantation was originally planted to commemorate those from the District who served in World War Two. An additional plaque was added to the site dedicating the Trees of Tribute in memory of those from Browns Wells District who served in all conflicts.

A large and representative gathering assembled at Paruna on Saturday afternoon on July 26, to honour, by planting trees of tribute, those men who have enlisted from the District Council of Brown's Well. Mr. Alan Petch (chairman) of the District Council of Brown's Well said that the National Tree planting Council of South Australia had circularized all district councils  asking them where possible to plant trees as a living tribute to those men who had enlisted from their district-these trees to be called trees of tribute.

Mr. Petch spoke of the keen interest Mr. Gilbertson had taken in the planting of trees of tribute. He had made a gift of the 50 trees, and had come from Murray Bridge to attend the planting. Mr Gilbertson congratulated the council on the site chosen, and could visualise it in a few years time as a fine park. He thought nothing was too big to commemorate and honour the bravery of those lads who had gone away to fight. Mr Petch asked everyone to observe in silence in memory of Pte. Boehm who had paid the supreme sacrifice. This was followed by the singing of the National Anthem. The parents or relatives then planted the trees.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA), 31 July 1941.

Address:Paruna Road, Paruna, 5311