2nd / 26th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

A plaque commemorates all who served in the 2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion 8th Division AIF during World War Two.

The 2/26th Battalion was an infantry battalion of the Australian Army. Raised in late 1940 for service during the Second World War, the battalion undertook garrison duties in Malaya and Singapore prior to the start of the Pacific War. In 1941–1942, following the Japanese invasion of Malaya, the battalion fought during the Malayan campaign. After the fall of the island, however, a large number of men from the battalion became prisoners of war, remaining in captivity until being liberated at the end of the war in 1945. The battalion was never re-raised.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

2/26th Australian Infantry Battalion 8th Division, AIF

A Queensland unit, the 2/26th was sent to Malaya in 1941.  It  saw action against the Japanese there and in Singapore in 1942.  Between 1942 and 1945 members of the battalion suffered as prisoners of war on Singapore Island, the Burma - Thailand Railway, Borneo, Indo-China, the Sandakan death marches, and in Japan.

In memory of those membes who died on active service or as prisoners of war, and to all who served in the battalion