2nd / 4th Machine Gun BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy

A plaque commemorates those who served with the 2nd / 4th Machine Gun Battalion during World War Two.

Western Australia’s 2/4th Machine Gun Battalion was raised at the end of 1940 as one of the support units. The machine-gunners suffered heavily during the fall of Singapore in 1942.  Between 8 and 15 February the 2/4th had 137 men killed or missing, 106 men wounded, and 24 described as having “shell shock”. These casualties constituted almost one-third of the battalion. Worse was to follow, with the battalion held in Japanese prisoner of war camps for the next three and a half years.

Following the surrender, the 2/4th was concentrated in Changi goal. From Changi the Japanese took drafts of men to work throughout their Greater South East Asia Co-prosperity Sphere. Some of the battalion were sent to Borneo, while others worked on the Burma-Thai Railway or in Japan. By the war’s end, another 263 men from the battalion had died as prisoners. for the ill-fated 8th Division.

Location

Address:May Drive & Saw Avenue, Prisoners of War Memorial, Kings Park & Botanic Garden, Kings Park , 6005

2/4th Australian Machine Gun Battalion
8th Division, AIF
1940 - 1945

Dedicated to the memory of all members of the Machine Gun Battalion and to those who paid the supreme sacrifice.

Malay Singapore

Members of the unit also suffered and died as prisoners