H.M.A.S. CanberraPrint Page Print this page

A tree commemorates the officers and crew of HMAS Canberra which was lost in action off Savo Island on the 9th August 1942.

In 2004 the HMAS Canberra memorial tree died and was removed. Rear Admiral Rowen Moffitt AM RAN replanted the HMAS Canberra brush box tree as part of a memorial service on 4 August 2004.

In August 1942 HMAS Canberra operated with the naval force supporting the American landings at Guadalcanal and Tulagi, operations which ended with her loss in the Battle of Savo Island on 9 August 1942. Canberra was struck by two torpedoes on her starboard side and over 20 salvoes of 8-inch shellfire. With power lost and the ship listing, the wounded and survivors were transferred to USS Patterson and USS Blue.

Address:Bradleys Head Road, Bradleys Head Fort, Mosman, 2088

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 12th November, 1964