M Special UnitPrint Page Print this page

30-January-2015 (Russell Byers)
Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the M Special Unit during World War Two and 50th anniversary of the disbanding of the unit in 1945.

M Special Unit, was a joint Allied special reconnaissance unit, part of the Services Reconnaissance Department (SRD), in the South West Pacific theatre of the Second World War. A joint Australian, New Zealnd, Dutch and British military intelligence unit, it saw action in New Guinea and the Solomon Islands between 1943 and 1945, against the Empire of Japan.

The unit was formed in 1943, as a successor to the Coastwatchers. Hence M Special Unit's role was focused upon gathering intelligence on Japanese shipping and troop movements. Small teams from the unit were landed behind enemy lines by sea, air or land, in contrast to its counterpart, Z Special Unit, which became well known for its direct-action commando-style raids. M Special Unit was disbanded at the end of the war on 10 November 1945.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 10th November, 1995

M Special Unit
2 / 1st Independent Company     Coast Watchers

To commemorate the 50th anniversary of the disbanding of M Special Unit at "Tabragalba", Beaudesert, Queensland on 10 November 1945.

Dedicated to all who served and to the memory of those who died and to the loyal inhabitants of the South West Pacific Area for their help in occupied territory.

Australia Remembers 1945 - 1995