Defence of Australia MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Defence of Australia Memorial : 24-September-2012

Memorial commemorates those involved in the defence of  Australia during World War Two.

The defence of Australia was a struggle never before envisaged in this country but yet much of it still remains unknown. It was a struggle that stretched our national resources to the limit; which saw the bombing of mainland Australia; the attack by midget submarines on Sydney Harbour; and raised the spectre of the threat of a possible invasion through Papua New Guinea.

The memorial also contains two time capsules which were dedicated on the 25th August 2010. The time capsules contain the names of diggers who were formerly part of the Geelong Road Avenue of Honour which was planted in 1947 to commemorate men and women who gave their lives for Australia in World Wars One and Two.

After the World War Two, approximately 700 plaques were put along Geelong Road. There are less than 300 plaques remaining along Geelong Road with some being dumped in the tip.

Address:The Avenue, Veterans Reserve, Spotswood, 3015

Actual Event STart Date:19-February-1942

Front Inscription

In honour of all the community volunteers who contributed to the defence of Australia 19 February 1942 to 15 August 1945

Lest We Forget

This memorial is dedicated to all who served in defence of Australia 19 February 1942 to 15 August 1945