33 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Sculpture Garden, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612
State:ACT

Transport Command
33 Squadron RAAF

33 Squadron was formed in Townsville in February 1942 and later operated from Port Moresby, Milne Bay and Lae before returning to Townsville in March 1946.

The Squadron provided a vital lifeline for the Australian Forces in the South-West Pacific Area for more than four years.

Its Douglas C-47 aircraft transported personnel, delivered mail, ammunition, food and medical supplies, and returned the sick and wounded to care.

This plaque commemorates the skill and courage of all members of the Squadron in the face of great difficulty and danger.

Dedicated 2002

Port Moresby  Milne Bay  Dobodura  Goodenough  Bougainville  New Britain  Finschhafen  Lae  Madang  Wewak  Tadji Hollandia  Noemfor  Biak  Moratai  Tarakan  Labuan  Zamboanga