Mosman War Memorial Childrens PlaygroundPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heather Stevens
The playground commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

Citizens of Mosman have appointed a special committee to consider what municipal project would form Ihe most suitable memorial to Mosman men and women who died in the Second World War. Among the several suggestions are a garden of remembrance, a children's playground, and a holiday home for disabled soldiers The committee's report will he submitted to a public meeting for final decision
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 March 1947.

The Mosman Memorial for World War 11 will be a landscape garden and children's playground. This was decided at a meeting in the Mosman Town Hall. Chosen from 20 schemes, the garden and playground will be put down in the vicinity of the 1914-18 Memorial, near Mosman Oval. Mosman R.S.L. handed in a cheque for £100 in support of the scheme.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 11 April 1949.

Address:Gouldsbury Street & The Crescent, Mosman, 2088