50th Anniversary of 80 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

10-September-2023 (Barry Schmidt)

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / John Huth / Ian Bevege / Barry Schmidt

The plaque commemorates 50th Anniversary of the formation of 80 Squadron Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.)

No. 80 Squadron was formed at Townsville, Queensland on 10 September 1943 and was equipped with P-40 Kittyhawk fighter aircraft, under the command of the then temporary Squadron Leader Glen Cooper. It moved to Aitkenvale on 9 October and commenced flight training and moved to New Guinea in early 1944.

The Squadron saw action in various parts of New Guinea and adjacent islands and late in the war in the Dutch East Indies, participating in the Battle of Balikpapan in July 1945. The squadron returned to Australia in December 1945 and was was disbanded July 1946.

R.A.A.F. Kittyhawks played a crucial role in the South West Pacific theatre. They fought on the front line as fighters during the critical early years of the Pacific War, and the durability and bomb-carrying abilities (1,000 lb/454 kg) of the P-40 also made it ideal for the ground attack role.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Park, Townsville, 4810

Actual Event End Date:10-September-1993