A.H.S. Centaur MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial commemorates hospital ship Centaur which was sunk off the coast of Queensland during World War Two. Etched maps show the location of the sinking (23 nautical miles east north east) of Point Lookout; and position of rescue of survivors by USS Mugford in relation to Point Lookout, Caloundra and Point Danger.

An additional plaque was placed on the memorial in 2010. The plaque is a replica of one which was placed on the wreck of the Centaur in 2010.

Australian Hospital Ship (AHS) Centaur was a hospital ship which was attacked and sunk by a Japanese submarine off the coast of Queensland, Australia, on 14 May 1943. Of the 332 medical personnel and civilian crew aboard, 268 were killed. Of the 332 people on board, only 64 were rescued by the USS Mugford.

Address:Hopewell Street, Cylinder Beach Headland, Point Lookout, 4183

Actual Event Start Date:14-May-1943

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th May, 1994

CENTAUR
In the early hours of the 14th May 1943 hospital ship CENTAUR sailing from Sydney enroute to PNG was struck by Japanese torpedoes, within moments the ship was ablaze CENTAUR sank within minutes of the attack. Of the ships complement of 332 only 64 were rescued. The Hospital Ship CENTAUR was brilliantly illuminated, unescorted with RED CROSS symbols painted on each side of the hull.

THIS PLAQUE WAS UNVEILED BY

THE HON. CON SCIACCA, M.P.
MINISTER FOR VETERAN AFFAIRS,
FEDERAL MEMBER FOR BOWMAN
15TH MAY 1994

2/3 AHS CENTAUR
ROLL OF HONOUR
2/12 FIELD AMBULANCE
SHIP`S MEDICAL STAFF
MERCHANT NAVY PERSONNEL

IN MEMORY OF SHIPMATES,
RELATIVES, COLLEAGUES AND FRIENDS
WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE ON A
MISSION OF MERCY, 14 MAY 1943
2/3 AHS CENTAUR ASSOCIATION
                 2010
    LEST WE FORGET

Plaque:
This Plaque Is A Replica Of The Centaur Plaque Which Was Placed On The Deck Of The 2/3 Australian Hospital Ship Centaur on 12 January 2010. It Was Laid On Behalf Of Families, Friends And Colleagues Of Centaur Personnel.

The Centaur Was Discovered on 20 December 2009 To Be Resting 2059 Meters Below The Surface Of The Ocean at 27° 16.98' S, 153° 59.22' E, Some 50 KM East Of Moreton Island. These Co-Ordinates Replace The Previously Estimated Located Featured On This Memorial. The Successful Search Was Based On The Sighting Taken Of The Point Lookout Lighthouse By Centaur`s Navigator, 2nd Mate Gordon Rippon.

The Central Disk Represents The CD Embedded In The Plaque On Which Are Inscribed The Names Of Those On Board, Their Serial Number, Age, Unit, Next Of Kin And The Names Of All Known Living Relatives. It Does Not Include Rank, Death Being The Great Leveller. The CD Also Contains Personal Messages From Relatives.

This Replica Was Funded By Families And Friends Of Centaur Personnel And Has Been Donated On Their Behalf By 2/3 AHS Centaur Association Inc.

Source: MA,MIV,SKP,QWMR