42nd Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

42nd Battalion Capricornia Regt  Plaque
42nd Battalion Capricornia Regt Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The plaque commemorates those of the 42nd Infantry Battalion (Capricornia Regiment) who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

The 42nd Battalion Plaque was unveiled in the Anzac Square Crypt by the Governor of Queensland, Sir John Lavarack  on the 7th November 1954. The 42nd Battalion was the first unit to enter Salamua in the drive against the Japanese in New Guinea. Present at the unveiling ceremony were 11 representatives of the Association's headquarters in Rockhampton and 5 members from the Gladstone sub-branch.
Morning Bulletin (Rockhampton), 2nd & 4th November 1954.

After World War One, the defence of the Australian mainland lay with the part-time soldiers of the Citizens Military Force, also known as the Militia. The Militia was organized to maintain the structure of the First AIF and kept the same numerical designations. The Militia units were distributed in the same areas the original AIF units were raised. Consequently, Militia units were also known by the name of their shire. Thus, Queensland’s 42nd Infantry Battalion was the “Capricornia Regiment”, with training centres in Rockhampton, Mount Morgan, and, for a while, Gladstone and Mackay. The unit also drew men from Sarina, Carmila, and Yeppoon.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Shrine of Remembrance Crypt, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 7th November, 1954