Air Crash MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The monument commemorates Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) service personnel who crashed and who died in World War Two.

It commemorates the crash site of JM A9-322 Beaufort bomber seven nautical miles east of the monument, on the top plaque, and the crash of Avro Anson AW 902, which crashed into the sea on the 1st June 1942, killing three Aircrew from the No. 8 Service Flying Training School, based at Bundaberg.

A replica of the the Beaufort Bomber plaque has been placed at the crash site 7 nautical miles east.

Address:Esplanade & Bauer Street, Near Clock, Bargara, 4670

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th December, 1987

Plaque :

This plaque commemorates the crash site of J. M. A9-322 Beaufort Bomber 7 n/miles east of this monument (in line with palm trees) while on active service with No. 32 Squadron R.A.A.F., Bundaberg on the 24th. day of December 1943

Crew    F/O Ron Grieve (pilot)
            F/O Ken Poulson (Nav)
            F/O Alan Corrie (Wop)
            F/Sgt Wm. S. Parsons (Wag)

This plaque was unveiled by the crew and Cr. George Campbell; Chairman Woongarra Council on 18th. December 1987

A replica of this plaque has been placed at the base of the aircraft

On 1 June 1942, the following men were killed in an RAAF training accident 1-½ miles of the coast -