2nd / 18th Australian Infantry Battalion Print Page Print this page

Plaque Location
Plaque Location

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who served in the 2nd / 18th Australian Infantry Battalion of the 8th Division during World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Formed in June 1940, the battalion was assigned to the 22nd Brigade, which formed part of the Australian 8th Division. After completing basic training, the Battalion was sent to Singapore and Malaya to strengthen the defences of the British colonies in February 1941 against a possible Japanese attack. It subsequently undertook garrison duties throughout the year at various locations in Malaya, where it conducted jungle training and constructed defences along the eastern coast.

Following the outbreak of war in the Pacific in December 1941, the Battalion saw action against Japanese forces in theMalayan campaign, during which they took part in a large-scale ambush of a Japanese force on the Malay Peninsula before joining the withdrawal to Singapore in early 1942.

Assigned to defend part of the north-west coast of the island, the Battalion participated in the unsuccessful defence of Singapore in early February 1942. Following the fall of Singapore the majority of the Battalion's personnel were taken as prisoners of war. Many of these men died in captivity; the survivors were liberated in 1945 and returned to Australia where the Battalion was disbanded.

Approx. Event Start Date:June-1940

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 17th November, 2006