2nd / 10th Field RegimentPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the 900 Queenslanders who fought during the battle for Singapore during World War Two. The 2nd / 10th Field Regiment was the last Australian unit to withdraw across the Causeway onto Singapore Island as the Japanese attacked in early 1942. The plaque is also in memory of the 286 gunners who were killed in action or died as prisoners of war.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 2nd / 10th Field Regiment  was an Australian Army artillery regiment formed in mid-1940 as part of the Second Australian Imperial Force during World War Two. The regiment was deployed to Malaya in 1941, taking part there in the military actions against the Japanese, and then deployed to Singapore in early 1942. When the garrison was surrendered, the majority of the regiment were taken prisoner and remained in captivity until the end of the war in August 1945.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 13th September, 2007

2 / 10th Field Regiment
8th Division. AIF

A Queensland regiment, the 2/10th saw action in Malaya and Singapore in 1941 - 42.

Between 1942 and 1945 members of the regiment suffered as prisoners of war on Singapore Island, the Burma-Thailand Railway, Borneo, the Sandakan death marches, and in Japan.

In memory of 286 gunners who died on active service or as prisoners of war, and all who served in the Regiment.