Nackeroo MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Nackeroo Memorial
Nackeroo Memorial

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The monument commemorates those who served in Northern Australia Observation Unit (NAOU) during World War Two and is also in memory of Aboriginal trackers who assisted the unit. The unit was known as the Nackeroos.

The NAOU was set up by anthropologist W H Stanner in June 1942 and consisted of over 400 men. The unit`s role was to provide early warning of a Japanese invasion and to form a guerilla force in the event of such an attack. The unit was dispersed in a series of small bases (including several along the Victoria River, one being at Bradshaw Station) and the men carried out horseback reconnaissance patrols and other work. The men made use of the knowledge of local Aboriginals and maintained coastwatching outposts. As the threat of invasion passed, the unit was reduced in strength and disbanded in March 1945.

Address:Victoria Highway , Nackeroo Lookout, Timber Creek, 0852
State:NT