Airmen of B24J LiberatorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

A monument commemoreates the airmen of the United States Army Air Force who were killed when their B-24J Liberator Bomber crashed during World War Two.

The B-24J Liberator Bomber was developed and produced in response to a much needed requirement for the war effort in Europe and the Pacific area. It was one of the most successful heavy bomber designs used during World War Two and was used in all theatres of the war with great success.

The remains of the wreck of this B-24J are significant as a tangible reminder of the air war conducted against the Japanese during World War Two from Australian soil. It is also a tangible link to the association the 380th Bomb Group had in Australia and the specific role that it played in the war.

Address:Charles Point & Belyuen Roads, 1.5 kilometres from intersection, Wagait Beach, 0822

Actual Event STart Date:17-January-1945
Actual Event End Date:17-January-1945

Front Inscription

Erected by the Northern Territory Government to commemorate the loss of the following American airmen, who were members of the 531st Bombardment Squadron (H) of the 380th Bombardment Group (H) of the United States Army Air Force :

[ Names ]

Their plane, a B24J Consolidated Liberator 42-73134 (`Milady') crashed whilst returning from a practice bombing mission over Quail Island on 17 January 1945.