60th Anniversary of Bombing of Darwin - Civilians Memorial EntrancePrint Page Print this page

Darwin Insignia / May 2013

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial entrance was unveiled on the 60th reunion of the bombing of Darwin and commemorates those civilians whose lives were affected by the bombing of Darwin and its aftermath.

Some 243 civilians perished in the air attacks on Darwin during World War Two including wharfies and post office staff. For those that survived the initial attacks they would experience being separated through evacuation and they also stepped into vital communications, essential services and other roles. For more than 18 months residents lived in the most difficult circumstances and it was years before the residents could rebuild their town and their lives.

Address:Esplanade, Bicentennial Park, near Cenotapah, Darwin, 0800
State:NT

Actual Event Start Date:19-February-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 19th February, 2002

The Reunion.

60th anniversary of the bombing of Darwin

Right Side Inscription

This entrance commemorates those families resident in Darwin whose lives were significantly affected by the bombing of Darwin