380th Bombardment Group & Liberator Squadrons of AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The Yellow flame tree and plaque commemorate the men who served 380th Bombardment Group, United States Air Force and Liberator Squadrons of Australia during World War Two.

Royal Australian Air Force Squadrons only operated Liberators in the South-West Pacific Area. In order to relieve the burden on the USAAF's 380th Bombardment Group, the Commander Allied Air Forces South-West Pacific recommended that the RAAF form seven Liberator squadrons. A total of 287 Liberators saw service as heavy bombers with the RAAF in 12, 21, 23, 24, 25, 99 and 102 Squadrons, and on covert and electronic surveillance missions with 200 and 210 Flights. The Liberator's capabilities proved particularly devastating during the Australian operations around Borneo. Liberators remained in service with the RAAF until 1948.

Address:Memorial Terrace, Adelaide River War Cemetery, Adelaide River, 0846
State:NT

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 23rd May, 1992

Plaque :

Dedicated to the memory of those who served with the 380th Bombardment Group USAAF and Liberator Squadrons of Australia

Dedicated 23rd May 1992

Source: MA,RVWM