British Pacific FleetPrint Page Print this page

British Pacific Fleet Plaque

The plaque commemorates those who served with the British Pacific Fleet during World War Two.

The British Pacific Fleet (BPF) was a multinational Allied force which saw action against Japan during World War Two. The fleet was formed on December 10, 1944, in Sydney, Australia. The BPF was based initially on ships detached from the British Eastern Fleet based in Sri Lanka.

It was eventually comprised of ships and/or personnel from the British Royal Navy (RN), British Royal Fleet Auxiliary (RFA), Royal Australian Navy (RAN), Royal Canadian Navy (RCN) and Royal New Zealand Navy (RNZN). The RAN`s contribution would undoubtedly have been greater, except that most of its vessels had been integrated with United States Navy formations since 1942. The United States Navy also contributed to the BPF, as did personnel from the South African Navy (SAN).

Address:High & Swanbourne Streets, Monument Hill, Fremantle, 6160

British Pacific Fleet