Australian Army Nursing Sisters MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Sandra Tattersall / Graeme Saunders

The memorial commemorates nursing sisters who died as a result of enemy action during World War Two.

Fifty-three Australian Nurses lost their lives during World War Two. Twenty-one were shot by the Japanese in the Banka Island massacre in 1942, twelve drowned when the "SS Vyner Brook" sank, eight died in Prisoner-of-War camps, eleven drowned when the `Centaur` was torpedoed off the Queensland coast and one died when the hospital ship "Manunda` was bombed by the Japanese in Darwin harbour in February 1942.

Address:York & Osnaburg Streets, War Memorial Park, Augusta, 6290

Plaque :

In reverent memory of the Australian Army Nursing Sisters who died as a result of enemy action while serving their country

"Lest We Forget"

Australian Military Services

Nurses who died during service

1939 - 1945 War

Left Side Inscription

To your right is an alphabetical listing of the nursing sisters who made the supreme sacrifice for their country during World War II.  Below, the names are listed with details of their fate

Shot on beach at Banka Island

Hospital ship "Centaur" was torpedoed off Queensland the following nurses were drowned