Bowman`s Methodist Church & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tara Baggendorf

The marble honour roll commemorates those from the Bowman`s Methodist Church and District who served in World War Two.

With subscriptions from the people of the district, a marble memorial tablet has been erected in the Bowmans Methodist Church in honor of district and Church members who served in the fighting forces in World War II. The roll which contains 23 names will be unveiled during the afternoon service of the church anniversary celebrations to be held on Sunday October 10. Beginning with a service at 11 a.m. and followed by luncheon in the new Church Hall at approximately 12:30 p.m., the special unveiling service will take place at 2:30 p.m. and will be conducted by Rev. B. S. Howland.

Special invitations have been sent to the Balaklava and Port Wakefield branches of the RSL; to those whose names appear on the memorial and their parents; to all subscribers, and the trustees extend to all returned men and to any who may be interested, a cordial invitation to be present.
Producer (Balaklava, SA), 30 September 1948.

Address:Edward Street, Port Wakefield Memorial Hall, Port Wakefield, 5550