Memorial LookoutPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Lookout commemorates two service men killed dismantling a mine during World War Two.

During World War Two, the German Navy laid mines in Australian waters. One of these mines came ashore in Rivoli Bay near Beachport in the south-east corner of South Australia. The mine was spotted, and demolition charges were laid. The wires were run the required safe distance over the Beachport Railway line (then 3` 6"), but unfortunately a Section Car came along before the charge was blown, cutting the wires.

Two sailors,Todd and Danswan ,were sent to redo the wires.but tragically the mine was shifted by the waves onto one of its horns and exploded killing both men . These were the first World War Two casualties on Australian soil.

Address:Millicent Beachport Road , Surf Beach, Beachport, 5280

Actual Event STart Date:14-July-1941
Actual Event End Date:14-July-1941

Royal Australian Navy

Able Seaman W.L.E. Danswan and T. W. Todd lost their lives on the adjacent beach when a German mine they were destroying exploded.

These men were the first casualities due to enemy action of Australian soil in World War II.

Erected by Beachport National Trust