Arthurton Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the district who served in World War Two.

Saturday, April 10, was a gala day for Arthurton, the occasion being the unveiling of World War II Memorial and the opening of the two fine dressing rooms on the new Memorial Oval, which also has an attractive arch and entrance gate. Mr M. T. Hynes, chairman of the committee, in a neat speech, outlined the work done and introduced the Hon. C. S. Hincks, who addressed the large crowd gathered for the occasion and then unveiled the Honor Roll and opened the door of the building. The Hon. Colin Rowe, M.L.C. proposed a vote of thanks.

The whole place reflects much credit on the builder and the residents of the district who gave a lot of time to put the Memorial oval in order. A sports program was carried out and an enjoyable time was spent. Two basketball matches were played and afternoon tea was served. Skittles, cool drinks, produce and other stalls did good business and a good sum of money was realized. Messrs Leighton Bros., of Moonta, caused a lot of amusement with their fancy costumes and tandem bicycle.
Kadina and Wallaroo Times (SA ), 15 April 1954.

Address:North Terrace, Memorial Oval, Memorial Clubhouse, Arthurton, 5572