William B. du Vernet ShelterPrint Page Print this page

William B. du Vernet Shelter : 16-September-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Shelter given as a gift by William B. du Vernet of Los Angeles, United States of America as thanks for the hospitality to United States servicemen in World War Two.

Du Vernet was responsible for the introduction of softball to Australia.

Address:Commercial Road, Fawkner Park, South Yarra, 3141

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 28th November, 1980
Front Inscription

This park shelter was presented to the City of Melbourne by William B.du Vernet of Los Angeles in recognition of the warm friendship offered to him and fellow American servicemen during the Second World War by the Lord Mayor of the day, the Honourable Sir Frank Beaurepaire M.L.C., Councillors and staff of the Melbourne City Council.

Mr Du Vernet was responsible for the introduction of softball to Australia and this shelter was sited in Fawkner Park to serve the Victoria Softball Association Headquarters.

The shelter was accepted by the Right Honourable the Lord Mayor of Melbourne, Cr J.W. Woodruff on Friday 28th Nov. 1980