A.H.S. Centaur MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A.H.S. Centaur Memorial : 05-October-2011
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The plaque commemorates the sinking of the Australian Hospital Ship "Centaur"  which was sunk in World War Two, and members of the 2/12 Field Ambulance, the Australian Army Medical Corps, the Australian Army Service Corps and the Australian Army Nursing Service who lost 11 nurses, 179 Field Ambulance personnel, 33 Army Medical Corps personnel, and 45 Merchant Navy crew in the sinking

The Centaur, 2/3rd Australian Hospital Ship, was a motor passenger ship converted in early 1943 for use as a hospital ship. In November 1941 it had rescued survivors of the German auxiliary cruiser Kormoran after it had sunk and been sunk by H.M.A.S. Sydney.

On 12 May 1943 the Centaur sailed unescorted from Sydney at 0945 hours carrying her crew and normal staff, as well as stores and equipment of the 2/12th Field Ambulance but no patients. It was sunk without warning by a torpedo from a Japanese submarine on 14 May 1943 at approximately 0400 hours, its position being approximately 27°17` S, 153°58` E about 50 miles east north-east of Brisbane. Of the 332 persons on board, only 64 survived. These survivors spent 35 hours on rafts before being rescued.

Address:Birdwood Avenue, Shrine Reserve, Melbourne, 3000

Actual Event Start Date:14-May-1943