Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The gate with two pillars at the entrance to the Soldiers Memorial Hall commemorates those who served in World War Two.

A plaque added to the gate in 1995 lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two.

In an impressive ceremony last Sunday afternoon, a pair of memorial gates dedicated to the memory of servicemen killed in the 1939-45 War was unveiled by Mrs John McDonald, a former resident of Gunbower. Situated at the entrance to the Gunbower Memorial Hall, the gates were financed from a fund conducted by the Memorial Hall Appeals Committee. Included in the official party were Mr. H. K. Brose, MLA, members of the Memorial Appeal Committee and visiting Shire Councillors. Following the National Anthem the chairman of the Memorial Hall committee, Mr. K. Watson, welcolmed the visitors and introduced Mr. A. W. Hare, chairman of the Appeal Committee, who spoke of the significance and the symbolism of the gates and the dedication ceremony.

Following the address by Mr. R. K. Brose, M.L.A., the party adjourned to  the unveiling dais, where, to the accompaniment of the "Last Post",  played by the bugler Mr. T. McEachen, Mrs.McDonald released the drape covering the gates. This ceremony was followed by the Reveille.
Riverine Herald (Echuca, Vic. : Moama, NSW), 9 April 1954.

Address:Murray Valley Highway, Gunbower Soldiers Memorial Hall, Gunbower, 3566