Catalina MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Plaque 2 : 05-January-2014

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The Catalina Memorial commemorates all Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) personnel who served on the flying boats at Rathmines.

R.A.A.F. Base Rathmines became the largest Flying Boat Base in Australia where conversion training for air crews destined to man the Flying Boat and Seaplane Squadrons was carried out. An essential facet of a Flying Boat Squadron was the Marine Section and Rathmines was where their training was done.

In 1936, the Director of Staff Duties at R.A.A.F. H.Q. Melbourne instructed Wing Commander L. V. Lachal to investigate and recommend a site for a flying boat base in the Newcastle region. Finally the area known locally as Rathmines, on Lake Macquarie was recommended.

Address:Stilling Street, Catalina Park, Rathmines, 2283

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th September, 1972
Front Inscription

Dedicated to those who served at the R.A.A.F. Rathmines and to all associated with Flying Boats and Seaplanes

1939 - 1960

Unveiled by Air Vice Marshall W. E. Townsend G.B. C.B.E.

16th Sept., 1972.

R.A.A.F. Rathmines Catalina Memorial

Constructed on the base commenced in 1940, although personnel start arriving late 1939, living in tin huts and tents. By mid 1942 many the 240 buildings had been completed.

Aeroplanes such as the Dornier, Seagull, Walrus, Kingfisher, Sunderland and the wonderful Catalina,  flew out of Rathmines.

At the peak of the base's activities, 2000 airmen and 1000 WAAF were on duty.

This area where the memorial stands was the site of the Commanding Officer`s residence and control tower.

Plaque :

This Memorial was built in 1972 and is dedicated to all those R.A.A.F. personnel who served on flying boats at Rathmines.

Source: MA, NRWM