Australian Women`s Army ServicePrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the service of the 24,028 members of the Australian Women's Army Service who volunteered and enlisted in the Australian Commonwealth Military Forces during World War Two.

The Australian Women's Army Service (AWAS) was a non-medical women's service established in Australia during the Second World War. Raised on 13 August 1941 to "release men from certain military duties for employment in fighting units"[1] the service grew to over 20,000-strong and provided personnel to fill various roles including administration, driving, catering, signals and intelligence. Following the end of the Second World War, the service was demobilised and ceased to exist by 1947. It later provided a cadre of experienced personnel to the Women`s Royal Australian Army Corps when it was established in 1951.

Address:Oxford Street, Victoria Barracks, Paddington, 2021

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 27th October, 2001