North Star War Memorial BorePrint Page Print this page

The memorial is a bore which supplies North Star with water and the park with memorial gates commemorating those died in service or were killed in action during Worl War Two.

Before a large gathering at North Star on Monday afternoon, Mr. Geoff Crawford, MLA for Barwon, performed the official ceremony of declaring the War Memorial Gates open as a  tribute to the Fallen in the Second World War. "May this memorial hold them sacred for evermore in our hearts," the Rev, D. K McLennan, of Goondiwindi, said in his address of dedication. The Memorial takes the form of gates to the park, and on the two pillars are inscribed plaques, one of which contains the names of the men who gave their lives in the war of 1939-45. The memorial also includes the water bore scheme which will be a tremendous asset to North Star. The cost of the Memorial was in the vicinity of £2000, and the whole of this sum has almost been achieved.
Warialda Standard and Northern Districts' Advertiser (NSW),

Address:David & Star Streets, ANZAC Park , North Star, 2408