Burraja District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the Buraja District who served in World War Two.

The Buraja Hall was effectively decorated for the Memorial ball and unveiling of the Roll of Honour, which was held last Tuesday night, August 3. A crowd of over 200, including visitors from surrounding centres, was present. This large attendance was most gratifying to the organisers who worked hard to ensure the success of the ball. Gordon's orchestra was engaged for the occasion. At 10.30 the president, Mr. Alan Taylor, addressed the gathering and explained the purpose of the ball, and rendered apologies from the Rev. Canon Ross-Edwards, Rev. Father Lane,  Mr. J. Kingston (president Coreen-Daysdale sub-branch RSL), Cr. A. E. Mitchell (president Coreen Shire).

Cr. Izon spoke on behalf of the Shire Council. Mr. Paul Allen was then called upon to perform the unveiling ceremony. I feel sure that the remarks of Mr. Allen touched deeply the hearts of all those present. In particular, he referred to those returned men to whom the war is not over — the permanently disabled and bedridden — and asked for our support for them. Mr. Allen concluded his remarks by unveiling the beautiful roll of honour which has been erected in the hall and contains the names of the Buraja district residents who served their country in the recent war. The nett profit from the ball will be in the vicinity of £70 and the committee wish to thank all those who helped at the working bees, loaned articles, or responded with donatious in cash or kind.
Corowa Free Press (NSW : 1875 - 1954), 9 August 1948.

Address:8163 Riverina Highway, Buraja Hall, Lowesdale, 2646