Cowra War CemeteryPrint Page Print this page

Cowra War Cemetery Inscription Plaque

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The Cowra War Cemetery commemorates those who died in training at the local Military Camp, as well as the four soldiers who were killed during the breakout.

The Cowra War Cemetery is maintained by the Commonwealth War Graves Commission and has become a showpiece for modern military cemeteries.

Address:Doncaster Drive, Cowra, 2794

Monument Type:Cemetery

THE COWRA WAR CEMETERY

This  Cemetery Contains 27 War Graves From The Second World War, Comprising 26 Australian Soldiers And One Member Of The Royal Air Force. Five Australian Army Casualties Of The Second World War And One From The First World War Are Buried In The Cowra General Cemetery.

In 1940, A Major Infantry Training Base Was Established At Cowra. Providing Reinforcements For The 2nd A.I.F. Cowra Was Also The Location Of No 12 Prisoner-Of-War Compund, And It Was There That 1,104 Japanese P.O.W.`s Launched A Mas Breakout On 5 August, 1944. Although The Australian Military Guards Were Able To Contain The Escape Attempt, Four Australian Soldiers And 234 Japanese P.O.W`s Were Killed.

The Australian Dead Lie In This War Cemetery; The Graves Of The Japanese Are In The Adjacent Japanese War Cemetery, Among Those Of Other Japanese War Dead And Civilian Internees.